Skip to content
Live
UPDATEJMI Offline Classes and Exams Resume from 2 November 2026JOBCUJ Temporary Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026: 1 Post, Walk-In Interview on 5 NovemberADMISSIONManipur University B.Ed Admission 2026-27: Online Application Open Till 1 NovemberJOBCUH Technical Assistant Recruitment 2026: 2 Posts, Apply by 27 NovemberEXAMMANUU Advance Diploma in French & Telugu Odd Semester Exam Time Table 2026 ReleasedADMISSIONHNBGU DACE Entrance Exam 2026-27: Admit Card ReleasedUPDATENSU Eligible & Not Eligible Candidates List for Non-Teaching Posts 2026UPDATEDU PhD Admission Interview Cancelled 2026: New Dates Awaited After Student ProtestsUPDATENational Sports University Contractual Posts List of Eligible Candidates and Interview Schedule 2026EXAMMANUU M.Sc Botany Odd Semester Exam Time Table 2026 Released
Guide

Faculty at Central Universities: Teachers and Students per Teacher

Updated 30 Oct 20261 min read

How many teachers each Central University has, how senior they are, how many hold a PhD, and how many students there are for every teacher, from the faculty lists the universities filed with NIRF.

At a glance

#
1BHUBanaras Hindu University1,8915502801,04478%28%17
2DUUniversity of Delhi1,24241020662093%39%18
3JMIJamia Millia Islamia71531912124984%32%15
4JNUJawaharlal Nehru University71329017524898%30%11
5AllahabadAllahabad University5941088137495%29%47
6CSUCentral Sanskrit University586812446294%22%12
7VBUVisva-Bharati University4831118327580%23%16
8PondicherryPondicherry University45415811115496%34%23
9GGVGuru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya4418710624681%25%24
10University of HyderabadUniversity of Hyderabad4371879815296%25%13
11HNBGUHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University419983228492%28%28
12BBAUBabasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University415603831794%29%10
13CAUCentral Agricultural University3821045021994%36%8
14Manipur UnivManipur University369796512695%35%16
15MANUUMaulana Azad National Urdu University333695420998%25%13
16NEHUNorth Eastern Hill University3021157611094%27%18
17IGNOUIndira Gandhi National Open University (open university, distance learners)290119789394%46%-
18Tezpur UnivTezpur University290884514097%28%18
19MZUMizoram University255734612992%25%12
20IGNTUIndira Gandhi National Tribal University229453115393%18%19
21Tripura UnivTripura University223463110578%28%20
22CUPCentral University of Punjab215304512597%25%12
23CUHCentral University of Haryana214493013594%25%22
24RGURajiv Gandhi University198532811792%22%18
25CUHPCentral University of Himachal Pradesh190433510893%22%13
26CUTNCentral University of Tamil Nadu187321712298%28%12
27CUJCentral University of Jammu182353411295%32%14
28CURAJCentral University of Rajasthan181302912296%24%13
29Sikkim UnivSikkim University176312412185%32%11
30CU KeralaCentral University of Kerala17536339695%33%14
31RPCAUDr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agriculture University15731517595%27%12
32CU JharkhandCentral University of Jharkhand143151910888%20%20
33CUGCentral University of Gujarat13733198496%31%9
34MGAHVMahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya12414226889%24%14
35RLBCAURani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University1223164597%20%3
36CUOCentral University of Odisha1094145383%19%12
37CUAPCentral University of Andhra Pradesh39433197%33%27

Tap a column heading to sort by it.

Teachers working at the university as listed in its NIRF return (regular, contract and visiting). Students per teacher counts UG, PG and PhD students.

Not in the table (20): AMU, AUS, CTUAP, CU Karnataka, CUK, CUSB, DHSGU, EFLU, GSV, IMU, MGCU, Nagaland Univ, Nalanda, NSU, NSU Manipur, RGNAU, SSCTU, SLBSNSU, Sindhu CU, SAU. These universities have not published a NIRF data return we could read on their own website, or are too new to file one.

Sources: the data return of each university (37 PDFs)

Allahabad (NIRF 2026) · BBAU (NIRF 2026) · BHU (NIRF 2026) · CAU (NIRF 2026) · CSU (NIRF 2026) · CUAP (NIRF 2026) · CUG (NIRF 2026) · CUH (NIRF 2026) · CUHP (NIRF 2026) · CUJ (NIRF 2026) · CU Jharkhand (NIRF 2026) · CU Kerala (NIRF 2026) · CUO (NIRF 2026) · CUP (NIRF 2026) · CURAJ (NIRF 2026) · CUTN (NIRF 2026) · RPCAU (NIRF 2026) · GGV (NIRF 2026) · HNBGU (NIRF 2026) · IGNOU (NIRF 2026) · IGNTU (NIRF 2026) · JMI (NIRF 2026) · JNU (NIRF 2026) · MGAHV (NIRF 2026) · Manipur Univ (NIRF 2026) · MANUU (NIRF 2026) · MZU (NIRF 2025) · NEHU (NIRF 2026) · Pondicherry (NIRF 2025) · RGU (NIRF 2026) · RLBCAU (NIRF 2026) · Sikkim Univ (NIRF 2026) · Tezpur Univ (NIRF 2026) · Tripura Univ (NIRF 2026) · DU (NIRF 2026) · University of Hyderabad (NIRF 2026) · VBU (NIRF 2026)

ShareTelegramPost