Skip to content
Live
UPDATEJMI Offline Classes and Exams Resume from 2 November 2026JOBCUJ Temporary Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026: 1 Post, Walk-In Interview on 5 NovemberADMISSIONManipur University B.Ed Admission 2026-27: Online Application Open Till 1 NovemberJOBCUH Technical Assistant Recruitment 2026: 2 Posts, Apply by 27 NovemberEXAMMANUU Advance Diploma in French & Telugu Odd Semester Exam Time Table 2026 ReleasedADMISSIONHNBGU DACE Entrance Exam 2026-27: Admit Card ReleasedUPDATENSU Eligible & Not Eligible Candidates List for Non-Teaching Posts 2026UPDATEDU PhD Admission Interview Cancelled 2026: New Dates Awaited After Student ProtestsUPDATENational Sports University Contractual Posts List of Eligible Candidates and Interview Schedule 2026EXAMMANUU M.Sc Botany Odd Semester Exam Time Table 2026 Released
Guide

Students at Central Universities: Total, Women, Other States, PhD

Updated 30 Oct 20261 min read

How many students each Central University teaches, how many are women, how many come from other states and abroad, and how many are PhD scholars, from the data each university reported to NIRF.

At a glance

#
1IGNOUIndira Gandhi National Open University (open university, distance learners)11,52,80911,51,7681,04151%--50%
2BHUBanaras Hindu University32,33429,2432,45549%49%67464%
3AllahabadAllahabad University27,72426,2181,50639%14%182%
4DUUniversity of Delhi22,95919,5233,43647%83%39257%
5HNBGUHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University11,75811,09566349%21%034%
6GGVGuru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya10,6999,80789241%40%065%
7JMIJamia Millia Islamia10,4818,8101,67151%93%67091%
8PondicherryPondicherry University10,2208,4411,77947%71%1369%
9VBUVisva-Bharati University7,8216,8171,00455%18%9048%
10JNUJawaharlal Nehru University7,8074,5213,28644%95%3073%
11CSUCentral Sanskrit University6,9856,35463145%27%046%
12Manipur UnivManipur University6,0234,7681,25553%2%985%
13University of HyderabadUniversity of Hyderabad5,5754,0861,48945%74%6273%
14NEHUNorth Eastern Hill University5,4904,68880256%24%433%
15Tezpur UnivTezpur University5,1204,0351,08543%16%1754%
16CUHCentral University of Haryana4,6673,98368444%50%074%
17Tripura UnivTripura University4,4393,92151856%11%575%
18MANUUMaulana Azad National Urdu University4,3453,68965646%81%1591%
19IGNTUIndira Gandhi National Tribal University4,3383,53880045%36%078%
20BBAUBabasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University4,2523,37487863%77%7789%
21RGURajiv Gandhi University3,5822,89668650%13%096%
22MZUMizoram University3,1662,30286448%20%694%
23CAUCentral Agricultural University2,8912,71417758%81%087%
24CU JharkhandCentral University of Jharkhand2,8512,52532647%59%042%
25CUPCentral University of Punjab2,6151,85675953%94%1863%
26CUJCentral University of Jammu2,6112,28232951%38%040%
27CUHPCentral University of Himachal Pradesh2,5631,87169257%31%052%
28CU KeralaCentral University of Kerala2,4321,92350967%24%171%
29CURAJCentral University of Rajasthan2,3411,91143040%46%175%
30CUTNCentral University of Tamil Nadu2,2971,91438361%56%078%
31Sikkim UnivSikkim University1,9191,39852157%46%469%
32RPCAUDr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agriculture University1,9091,8367340%59%170%
33MGAHVMahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya1,7181,55316533%91%053%
34CUOCentral University of Odisha1,2941,17012455%6%061%
35CUGCentral University of Gujarat1,24882941951%83%057%
36CUAPCentral University of Andhra Pradesh1,0461,0341251%65%068%
37RLBCAURani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University3493262339%94%065%

Tap a column heading to sort by it.

Students in the programmes each university runs itself, for the academic year of its latest return (2024-25 for most). Students of affiliated colleges that report separately are not included. Women, other states and SC/ST/OBC or low-income ("economically backward" in the NIRF return) are shares of UG and PG students.

Not in the table (20): AMU, AUS, CTUAP, CU Karnataka, CUK, CUSB, DHSGU, EFLU, GSV, IMU, MGCU, Nagaland Univ, Nalanda, NSU, NSU Manipur, RGNAU, SSCTU, SLBSNSU, Sindhu CU, SAU. These universities have not published a NIRF data return we could read on their own website, or are too new to file one.

Sources: the data return of each university (37 PDFs)

Allahabad (NIRF 2026) · BBAU (NIRF 2026) · BHU (NIRF 2026) · CAU (NIRF 2026) · CSU (NIRF 2026) · CUAP (NIRF 2026) · CUG (NIRF 2026) · CUH (NIRF 2026) · CUHP (NIRF 2026) · CUJ (NIRF 2026) · CU Jharkhand (NIRF 2026) · CU Kerala (NIRF 2026) · CUO (NIRF 2026) · CUP (NIRF 2026) · CURAJ (NIRF 2026) · CUTN (NIRF 2026) · RPCAU (NIRF 2026) · GGV (NIRF 2026) · HNBGU (NIRF 2026) · IGNOU (NIRF 2026) · IGNTU (NIRF 2026) · JMI (NIRF 2026) · JNU (NIRF 2026) · MGAHV (NIRF 2026) · Manipur Univ (NIRF 2026) · MANUU (NIRF 2026) · MZU (NIRF 2025) · NEHU (NIRF 2026) · Pondicherry (NIRF 2025) · RGU (NIRF 2026) · RLBCAU (NIRF 2026) · Sikkim Univ (NIRF 2026) · Tezpur Univ (NIRF 2026) · Tripura Univ (NIRF 2026) · DU (NIRF 2026) · University of Hyderabad (NIRF 2026) · VBU (NIRF 2026)

ShareTelegramPost